Privacy Policy

Opus Instruments is part of the SDI Group. This privacy policy explains how Opus Instruments uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Opus Instruments collects personal identification information –in the form of your name and email address. Opus Instruments also collects purchase data in relation to any product related enquiry that you may have. Data on your activity on the site is collected, however this data is anonymised and could therefore not be used to identify an individual person.

Opus Instruments collects this data under the legal basis of legitimate interest in marketing our products to existing customers in order to improve the customer experience and increase sales.

How do we collect your data?

Opus Instruments collects and processes data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a contact form and check the box asking if you agree to this privacy policy, thereby providing Opus Instruments with affirmative consent.
  • Voluntarily complete a newsletter signup form and check the box asking if you agree to this privacy policy, thereby providing Opus Instruments with affirmative consent.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

IP Address Lookup

Opus Instruments uses third parties to provide information about visitors to its website. When you visit its website, Opus Instruments will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide Opus Instruments with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals.

How do we ensure your data is secure?

Opus Instruments uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure the personal information you provide on computers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

How will we use your data?

Opus Instruments will use your data to refine and optimise its website in accordance with the insights presented by user data. Additionally, your data will be used to provide you with technical support, and information about products and company news.

How long will your data be retained?

Opus Instruments retains the personal information that we collect from you where we have consent or an ongoing legitimate business need to do so – for example, to provide you with a service you have requested.

When we no longer have an ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will delete it if possible. When not possible we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

What are your data protection rights?

Opus Instruments would like to ensure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights under the Data Protection Act of 2018 which set standards that are in accordance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation of 2018. These rights are:

The right to access – You have the right to request Opus Instruments for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Opus Instruments correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Opus Instruments to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Opus Instruments erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Opus Instruments restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Opus Instrument’s processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Opus Instruments transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us by emailing [email protected]

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through our cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Opus Instruments uses cookies to help understand how users use the website and, through a third-party advertising network, to provide you with targeted advertising.

What type of cookies do we use?

Google Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on www.opusinstruments.com and the marketing programmes that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies

These cookies are used to report on the pages of our website that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps Opus Instruments understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows for the improve and tailoring of future campaigns to those contact’s specific areas of interest.

Advertising Cookies

Opus Instruments partners with a third-party ad network to manage advertising on other sites. Opus Instruments’ ad network partner uses cookies to collect non-personal information about your activities on this and other Web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website – https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ – tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Children

Opus Instruments strongly believes in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of this website is directed to persons under 16 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. Opus Instruments will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age.

Privacy policy of other websites

The Opus Instruments website contains links to other websites. The Opus Instruments privacy policy only applies to the pus Instruments website, if you click on a link to another website please read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Opus Instruments regularly reviews its privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 January 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Opus Instrument’s privacy policy, the data that is held on you, or would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Champion, Steve Chambers, by emailing [email protected]

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Opus Instruments has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by clicking here.